China Factory Supply CAS 1680-31-5 Dicaprylyl Carbonate

Short Description:

 

Dicaprylyl Carbonate

MF: C17H34O3

MW: 286.45

CAS: 1680-31-5


Product Detail

Packaging

Delivery

Product Tags

Product description

Dioctyl carbonate is a newly launched emollient. It has a very dry skin feel and good spreadability, which is comparable to volatile silicone oil; at the same time, it has good effect on crystalline organic sunscreens and titanium dioxide and zinc oxide. Good solubility, used in sunscreen products, it can significantly increase the SPF value of the product and reduce the greasy feeling of sunscreens. As a vegetable-derived oil, dioctyl carbonate has excellent skin compatibility and low irritation to the skin and mucous membranes, making it very suitable for baby products and high-end skin care products.

Absorbent skin emollient (referred to as emollient) plays a very important role in skin care products, it can keep normal skin in good health, making the skin smooth, soft and elastic; it can also make dry skin and Hardened cuticles are rehydrated, restoring softness and elasticity to the cuticles. Emollients largely determine the skin feel of skin care products, such as: spreadability, lubricity, moisturizing, moisturizing, breathability, etc. At the same time, it has a great influence on the appearance, viscosity, emulsion particle size, product stability, efficacy and irritation of the paste.

Characteristic:

Chemical name: dioctyl carbonate
Appearance: Clear colorless liquid, almost odorless.
Cloud point: less than 20℃
Features:

1. Dispersion rate
2. Dry and delicate skin feel, good air permeability, similar to volatile silicone oil
3. Saturated grease, oxidation resistance, hydrolysis resistance
4. Low polarity, easy to be emulsified
5. Vegetable oil source, biodegradable, low irritation
6. It has high solubility for crystalline sunscreen, which can improve the sunscreen ability of the product
7. It has good dispersibility for titanium dioxide and zinc oxide, and is suitable for preparing foundation.
8, has a good makeup remover effect
9. It can eliminate the whitening phenomenon of anti-perspirant products.

Product Application

Applications: skin care products, sunscreen products, foundations, antiperspirants, skin cleansing products

● Advantages in cosmetics
Dioctyl carbonate is an oil of vegetable origin with low irritation to skin and mucous membranes and is a very mild emollient.

Dioctyl carbonate is a low polarity, medium molecular weight oil that is easily emulsified. The prepared emulsion particles are small and evenly distributed, and have good stability.

Dioctyl carbonate has excellent solubility for crystalline organic sunscreens, which can significantly improve the stability and sunscreen ability of sunscreen products.

Related Products

Packaging pictures

包装图1
包装图2
yime
yime packing
3m_副本

  • Previous:
  • Next:

  • Packing: 1kg/aluminum foil bag, 25kg/cardboard drum,also can be packed according to customer requirements
    Storage method: sealed and stored in a dry and cool place away from light
    Shelf life: 2 years

     

     

    Payment:TT,Western Union,Money Gram

    Delivery:FedEX/TNT/UPS